Auckland Live Music Gig Guide

What's on this month in the Auckland Live Music Scene

A free service provided by
PME Entertainment and The Teddy Bears Gig Guide

want to list your event - email Teddy Bears Gig guide

January 2020



Wednesday 1st January 2020 New Years Day

Hands Off Duo ( Jamie & Chet) @ The Postmans Leg Glenfield 2-5pm No Admission Charge.

ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.

Thursday 2nd January 2020

BREEZIN’ THROUGH @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe In the courtyard 2-6pm FREE – A nice after N.Y afternoon DJ session with the ALWAYS good Dan Paine and Manuel Bundy – family friendly and free.

Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu's Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.


Friday 3rd January 2020

ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.

Saturday 4th January 2020

SKA & REGGAE EXPLOSION No2 @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 9:30pm PRE-SALES: $15.00 + b.f at undertheradar TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm
PERTURBATOR NZ TOUR @ Neck of the Woods 155b Karangahape Road 8pm GET TICKETS

Sunday 5th January 2020

Catherine Tunks and her Bone Fide Band @ The Riverhead Tavern - Boathouse 1pm

Steppin’ Out @ Saint Aidans church Hall Remuera .6pm – .Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.

Monday 6th January 2020

THEME NIGHT Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Members $5, non-Members $8 – Food, you're probably all sick of it by now.
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between the Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left – With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double bass.

Tuesday 7th January 2020

BLACK SLATE WITH SPECIAL GUEST, NRG RISING @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 8pm Tickets $35+ b.f at ticketspacenz and at the bar TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 6pm

Wednesday 8th January 2020

Singer song writer night @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot 027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.

Thursday 9th January 2020

Shindig Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 5-7pm FREE – Folk, Blues & Country
ENO x DIRTY, CHURCH & A.P. @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 9pm: Tickets $25 from UNDERTHERADAR. TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu's Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.
Knocked Loose (USA) @ Neck of the Woods 155b Karangahape Road 7.30pm GET TICKETS UTR
JAM NIGHT The Auckland Blues Music Club @ The Thirsty Dog 469 Karangahape Road, Newton 8pm $5 Admission All Ages

Friday 10th January 2020


Kendall Elise Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 5-7pm FREE – Country & Blues
John McGough The Trumpet Guy @ Birkenhead RSA.
Chet O'Connell Stetson Club – Beach Party @ Dairy Flat Community Hall 6 Postman Road, Dairy Flat 8-11.30pm Adult: $10, Adult (bring a plate) $7.50 – Beach Party to start the new dancing season at Stetson Club. Theme: Hawaiian Luau Live band playing country rock. Dancing, line dancing, rock 'n' roll. - Fully licensed bar (no BYO) but sorry no Eftpos ...All Ages.
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
Iveta & Simone @ Howick Club 7pm
DUAL, DIRTY PIXELS, FRANK BOOKER, STEVIE OXTON @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 8.30pm $25+ b.f: eventbrite Presented by Cross St Music Festival and Head’s Garage TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm
Matt Hoyles x Geoff Ong Reunion Show @ Portland Public House Kingsland! 9.30pm

Saturday 11th January 2020

Foxtail Rumble Dairy Flat Live @ Dairy Flat Community Hall 12.30-4pm Entry $12.50 – Rock n Roll , Licensed Bar & food available.
Silent Disco with Papaya Stories Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 4-8pm FREE. – Disco

ACCC Dance @ Auckland Chinese Community Centre, 99 Taylor Road, Mangere Bridge, 7.30-11pm. Entry $10pp includes tea and coffee. – Ballroom
The Motivation @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm
D’Starlight’s @ Hibiscus Coast Community RSA 43A Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay 7pm. $10pp door charge

Sunday 12th January 2020


Elvis in the Park @ Cranwell Park Henderson 11am-5pm – Elvis Entertainment all day and Classic and Hot Rod Cars on display. Its a Free Family Day. but park at Tui Glen off Edmonton Road, Contact Jackie 09 817 4892 or 027 490 1126.
DJ Julien Dyne Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square Noon-4pm FREE.
A.F.T.E.R Sunday Live in The Boat House @ The Riverhead Tavern Boathouse Noon-5pm
Gretel, Geoff Ong, Tijay Pop in the Park – Music in the Park @ Auckland Domain Rotunda Parnell 1-4pm FREE.
Toucan @ Bar Africa Albany 2-5pm

TINY RUINS & LAWRENCE ARABIA @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 7.30pm $34.90+ b.f: tickettailor TICKET HOLDERS ONLY FROM 6:30pm – Solo & Together.
Good Habits New Zealand Tour 2020 @ Nikau Caves Cafe, Raglan 6:30pm Free Event
Steppin’ Out @ Saint Aidans church Hall Remuera .6pm – .Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.


Monday 13th January 2020

LEZLE LUKETINA-JOHNSTON Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Members $5, non-Members $8 – a man of many talents, but you will have seen him at the Bunker playing Gospel piano.
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between the Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left – With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double bass.
The Clare Band @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 7pm – Live traditional Irish music.

Tuesday 14th January 2020

Wednesday 15th January 2020

Singer song writer night @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot 027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
Ben Catley @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 142 Pakiri Road, Leigh 8pm $15 R18 PRE-SALES: $15+ b.f: undertheradar DOOR SALES $20 TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm

Thursday 16th January 2020

Bernie Griffin & Kirsten Warner Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 5-6pm FREE
Ethno New Zealand Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 6-7pm FREE
MLC (formerly Wilde Taylor) @ Howick RSA 7pm
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu's Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.
Citrus Dreams, Brayden Jeffrey, Goodspace @ The Wine Cellar 183 Karangahape Road, Newton 8pm $5 Admission
R18

Friday 17th January 2020

Dave Khan Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 5-6pm FREE
Fables Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 6-7pm FREE
Flaming Mudcats Dairy Flat Live @ Dairy Flat Community Hall 8-11.30pm Entry $12.50 – Licensed Bar. Light supper provided.
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
Auckland Indie Night with Superturtle , Nameless , and The Scones @ Ding Dong Lounge 26 Wyndham Street , CBD , Auckland Doors 8pm $10 door or eventfinder presale – Superturtle 8.30pm, Nameless 9.30pm, The Scones 10.30pm.
Blackfire Duo @ Howick Club 7.30pm
MLC (formerly Wilde Taylor) @ Howick RSA 7pm
STINKY GROOVES @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe From 5ish – 9ish in the courtyard FREE.
Paddy & Oliver @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane, Auckland City from 10pm
DeBeat @ Point Chevalier RSA 7.30-11pm
Rafters Music Club Held @ The Unitarian Church 1a Ponsonby Road 8pm
David Bruner and Constellations of Sound @ The Wine Cellar 183 Karangahape Road, Newton 8pm $10 Admission All Ages

Saturday 18th January 2020

The Bull Kelp Surfers Sunday Live in The Boat House @ The Riverhead Tavern Boathouse Noon-5pm
Jazz at Nathan Homestead @ Nathan Homestead Hill Road, Manurewa 1-4pm FREE – Genre: Jazz, Blues.
Radio Rebelde, Levi Lights On Project, Sunny Ray Music by the Beach – Music in the Parks @ Omana Beach Reserve Omana Beach Road, Maraetai 3pm-6pm FREE – Genre: World, Roots, Reggae, Folk & Country.
Mark Laurent Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 4-5pm FREE

Great North Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 5-6pm FREE
Paper Cranes Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 6-7pm FREE
Gitbox Rebellion Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 6-7pm FREE
Blast from the Past @ Hibiscus Coast Community RSA 43A Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay $10pp door charge
SURF FRIENDS @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 9:30pm $10+ b.f: undertheradar DOOR SALES $15 – TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm
The Repeats @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane, Auckland City 10pm-late

Sunday 19th January 2020

Sophie Gibson Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square Noon-1pm FREE
Albi Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 1-2pm FREE
Ijebu Pleasure Club, Banda Latina A World Music Celebration – Music in the Parks @ Auckland Domain Rotunda Parnell 1-4pm FREE – Genre: World.
Ross Tizard with Chris Hansen Acoustic Country Sundays @ Bar Africa Albany Adjusted time NOW 1pm - 4pm No cover charge
Rough Town Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 2-3pm FREE
Urban Drift @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane, Auckland City 2pm
Donna Dean Summer in the Square – Folk Week @ Aotea Square 2-3pm FREE
Jaime & Chet @ The Postman's Leg Glenfield 2.30pm
Dave Haslett @ Howick Club In the Courtyard 3-6pm
BASE FM SUNDAY SESSION @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 3-6pm FREE.
Steppin’ Out @ Onehunga RSA 7.30pm – .Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.

Monday 20th January 2020

ANDY IRVINE IN CONCERT Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Tickets $25 – a welcome return to renowned Irish musician and Festival guest. Please make sure you book tickets well in advance.
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between the Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left – With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double bass.
Kevin Greaves 'Franklin Rockers' Rock n Roll FREE Social @ Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club 78 Nelson St, Pukekohe, starting 7pm. Playing. For more details call Maria 027 224 0713

Tuesday 21st January 2020

Wednesday 22nd January 2020

Community Club Dance @ Birkenhead RSA 1.30–4pm

Singer song writer night @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot 027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.

Voznueva Auckland Jazz and Blues Club @ Point Chevalier RSA – Back Lounge 7.30–10pm Non Members $15, Members $5 www.aucklandjazzandbluesclub.co.nz/

Thursday 23rd January 2020

Oksun Ox Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 5-6pm – Experimntal
Pumice Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 6-7pm – Experimntal
Dave Haslett @ Howick Club 6.30pm
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu's Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.

Friday 24th January 2020

The Lion King Movie rating: PG (violence) Movies in the Park @ Ambury Regional Park Ambury Road, Māngere Bridge Movie from 8.50pm - Pre-movie entertainment from 6.30pm FREE.
The Renegrades @ Barrel Inn Howick 9pm-1am
The Runaway Boys Stetson Club @ Dairy Flat Community Hall 6 Postman Road, Dairy Flat 8-11.30pm Adult: $10, Adult (bring a plate) $7.50 – Live band playing country rock. Dancing, line dancing, rock 'n' roll. - Fully Licensed bar (no BYO) but sorry no Eftpos available. - Ol' country supper buffet. - Members' draw, door prize and raffles.
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
Racing, Mini Simmons @ Galatos 17 Galatos Street, Newton 8pm R18 $25 Admission
Steve Tulloch Band @ Hibiscus Coast Community RSA 43A Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay 7pm. $10pp door charge
Ruff Copy Duo @ Howick Club 7.30pm
Blast from the Past @ Howick RSA 7pm
MIKE LOVE @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 9:30pm PRE-SALES: $44+ b.f: eventfinda TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8:00pm
Pat for President @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane, Auckland City from 10pm

Saturday 25th January 2020 Auckland Anniversary Weekend

Good Habits New Zealand Tour 2020 @ Artworks Theatre Waiheke Island 7:30pm (Doors 6:30) Buy Tickets
Toy Story 4 (Movie rating: G) Movies ion the Park @ Birkenhead Memorial Park – Upper Field Mahara Ave, Birkenhead Movie from 8.50pm - Pre-movie entertainment from 6.30pm FREE.
New Zealand Opera, and emerging youth vocalists Opera in the Park – Music in the Parks @ Glover Park Glover Road, St Heliers 5-8pm FREE – Genre: Classical, Opera.
MARLIN’S DREAMING @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 9:30pm $25+ b.f: banishedmusic R18 – TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm.
ThunderWing @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane, Auckland City 10pm-late
Delaney Davidson Live @ The Wine Cellar 183 Karangahape Road 9pm R18 $10 Admission
`
Sunday 26th January 2020 Auckland Anniversary Weekend

DJ Linda T Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square Noon-4pm – Experimntal
The DeSotos @ Coopers Creek Winery 601 SH16, Huapai 1-4pm
The Renegades Sunday Live in The Boat House @ The Riverhead Tavern Boathouse Noon-5pm
Hamilton Blues Society NZ Sunday Blues Afternoon @ Biddy Mulligans 17B Hood Street, Hamilton 2pm
Happy Fish @ Kaukapakapa Hotel State Highway 16, Kaukapakapa 3pm
Hamish @ Howick Club In the Courtyard 3-6pm
Steppin’ Out @ Saint Aidans church Hall Remuera .6pm – .Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.


Monday 27th January 2020 Auckland Anniversary Day

Rei, Huia, and special guests Our Voices — Our Language – Music in the Park @ Jellicoe Park Quadrant Road, Onehunga 1-4 pm FREE – Genre: Hip Hop, Roots, Reggae, World, Soul, RnB, Funk.

FREE FESTIVAL NIGHT Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm FREE – always a bumper night and chance to share your stories and songs after a fabulous weekend..
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between the Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left – With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double bass.
The Clare Band @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 7pm – Live traditional Irish music.

Tuesday 28th January 2020

Indigo Blue Auckland Jazz and Blues Club @ Point Chevalier RSA – Back Lounge 7.30–10pm Non Members $15, Members $5 www.aucklandjazzandbluesclub.co.nz/ – Kerri Betti / Harm onica, Vocals.
Gerry Lee Hibiscus Coast Rock 'n' Roll Club Social Dancing @ Whangaparaoa Citizens & Ratepayers Hall 707 Whangaparaoa Road -righ next to the Westpac Bank 7.30-10pm Admission: Gold coin entry to go to a good cause.

Wednesday 29th January 2020

Community Club Dance @ Birkenhead RSA 1.30–4pm

Paul Ubana Jones @ Anthology Lounge 375 Karangahape Road, Auckland| 7pm $30 Admission All Ages
Singer song writer night @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot 027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.

Thursday 30th January 2020

Dianne Swann Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 5-6pm – Alternative
Dictaphone Blues (Solo) Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 5-6pm – Indie+
Andy Richards @ Howick Club 6.30pm
ALEX VENTLING TRIO @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 8pm PRE-SALES: $20 at the bar / students $15 TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 7:30pm – Best to book a table.
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu's Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.

Friday 31st January 2020

Matthew Bannister & the Changing Game play “Rubber Solo’ Summer in the Square @ Aotea Square 5-7pm – Indie
ZYDECOSIS @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm No Charge – Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
State of Mind @ Howick Club 7.30pm
Blast from the Past @ Howick RSA 7pm
N8VSOUL @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 9.30pm PRE-SALES: $15+ b.f: undertheradar DOOR SALES $20 TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm
Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Movie rating: PG (violence and scary scenes) Movies in the Park @ Monte Cecilia Park Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough Movie from 8.45pm - Pre-movie entertainment from 6.30pm
Andy Trio @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane, Auckland City from 10pm
DeBeat @ Point Chevalier RSA 7.30-11pm